Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Suffield Arts Council

Snow Scupture Contest Winners Announced

Home | SAC Board | Coming Events | Art Exhibits | Directions | Arts Scholarships | Member links | About the Suffield Arts Council/Become a Member | Contact Us | Spread the Word

2005 Contest Winners

teamwinner.jpg
Team Winner

age13_18winner.jpg
Age 13-18 Winner

age9_12winner.jpg
Age 9 - 12 Winner

age5_8winner.jpg
Age 5 - 8 Winner

ARTS COUNCIL ANNOUNCES SNOW SCULPTURE WINNERS

 

The Suffield Council for the Arts is pleased to announce the winners of their Second Annual Snow Sculpture Competition.  Although the ground was looking rather dry mid February, we lucked out this year with some good snow for the contest at the beginning and end of the month.

 

Being our second year of competition, participation was greatly increased this year with 21 entries over all.  There were some wonderful, creative pieces to choose from and because of this judging was rather difficult.  We hope that everyone had fun participating.   The Arts Council is planning this as an annual event and hope, weather permitting, that this will become a tradition for families to participate in for years to come. 

 

Each category winner will receive a Snowman Kit.  The Team Category will receive a gift certificate to Suffield Pizza.  Ages 13-17 will receive a gift certificate to Atlas Coffee House.  Ages 9-12 and 5-8 will receive age appropriate games.

 

We hope to have all entries on display at the library shortly.  Please be sure to stop by and see the entries.  Be sure to mark our website as one of your favorites to keep up to date with the happenings of the Arts Council and especially next year’s competition http://suffieldarts.tripod.com (no www.).

 

Team Category

Team Name                         Sculpture Name                                  Participants

Winner:

TGANH                                 Soakin’ in a Winter Wonderland       C. Welker, C. Skawski, C. Wilson, R. Mazur

 

Honorable Mention:

Rita and Jenna                      Snowy the Cat                                      J. Wozniak, R. Young

Stephen Brothers’ Designs  Sandy the Mermaid                           B. Stephen, T. Stephen, J. Stephen

 

Other Participants:

Team Corallo                         Care Bear in Blue                                  J. Corallo, S. Corallo

Treibers                                 Super Bowl Game                 M. Treiber, B. Treiber

Double Trouble Brothers    Sunshine Snowman                             P. Zaffetti, P. Zaffetti

Z&M                                      Mighty “Snow” Duck                         Z. Yahne, M. Stafford, M. Yahne

Kevin & Dean                       Mugshot the T-Rex                             K. Kulas, D. Ravenola

2BD                                        Clark’s Castle                                        B. Clark, B. Clark, D. Clark

The Albert Eskimos             Fort Suffield                                          K. Albert, J. Albert

 

Ages 13-18 Category

Sculpture Name                                    Participants

 

Winner:

Headless for You                                  Z. Donais

 

 

Ages 9-12 Category

Sculpture Name                                    Participants

 

Winner:

Shorty the Snowman                             J. Zaffetti

 

Honorable Mention:

Snow Dragon                                       A. Demke

Ages 5-8 Category

Sculpture Name                                    Participants

 

Winner:

Mr. Headwalker                                   J. Leahy

 

Honorable Mention:

Johnny Damon                          S. Pines

Snowcat in the Hat                               L. Pulcifur

 

Other Participants:

Bride and Groom’s Wedding                M. Guzzo

Snowy                                                  J. Wozniak

Dino-mites                                            G. Meleounis

Snow Woman                                      M. Clark

Pollyanna - Snow Lady             N. Albert

 

 

Enter supporting content here